VNS &Solutions

Website Quote Form

We are standing by to answer any questions you may have in regards to your website design or development project. Please feel free to contact us or use the form below.


refresh Captcha

Privacy
website development , website design and development

Below given are the details of the aforesaid web hosting plans. Kindly note that, upon buying any of these plans, you automatically agree to our User Agreement. Minimum fees would be for a year.

How to collect personal information

Vision & Solutions collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our websites (eg during registration or application for products and services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives from publicly available sources of information;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our own records of how you use your Vision & Solutions services

1.1 Vision & Solutions values the privacy of your personal details, including the security of all transactions with us. In line with this we have adopted privacy and security policies based on the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice. This Policy covers the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) as well as internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries).

1.2 Vision & Solutions follows these policies as a basis of ensuring the continuation of our ethical practices and ensuring that our clients privacy is maintained at all times.

1.1 Vision & Solutions values the privacy of your personal details, including the security of all transactions with us. In line with this we have adopted privacy and security policies based on the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice. This Policy covers the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) as well as internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries).

1.2 Vision & Solutions follows these policies as a basis of ensuring the continuation of our ethical practices and ensuring that our clients privacy is maintained at all times.

1.3 Vision & Solutions reserves the right to alter this policy from time to time and will update this policy statement accordingly on our web site. As part of our terms of trade customers must agree to abide by our Privacy policy.

1.4 Vision & Solutions assumes no responsibility for the privacy or security practices of 3rd party sites which may accessed via our our web site, nor do we accept responsibility for our customers level of compliance with this Privacy Code.

What information do we collect?

Vision & Solutions collects different information about you at different times. There are 4 major categories of information that we collect:

2.1 Information needed to fulfill and supply our services.- On initial registration or query for service by you we request information including your primary and secondary contact name, position, business name, address, telephone number, email address, domain name, credit card details (if you are paying online or over the telephone). - When you contact Vision & Solutions we may make a record of telephone conversations with you for record keeping and administrative purposes, as well as as keeping a record of all electronic (email) communications we have with you.

2.2 Statistics and Cookies.

(a) As well as offering statistics gathering software on all of our hosting packages Vision & Solutions also operates statistics gathering software on its own web sites in order to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. The software only records the IP address of the visitor.

(b) We also use 'cookies' to collect session ID's. These cookies expire once you have left our site.

2.3 Other information. Vision & Solutions may collect information form users with the aim of providing feedback and improving our service and technical levels. This normally takes the form of some type of voluntarily customer surveys or feedback form.

2.4 Personal information on a clients web site that is hosted by Vision & Solutions. Because we are a hosting provider Vision & Solutions will have personal information stored on our servers by other entities. Because we are hosting the web site any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on an Vision & Solutions server. This information, whether it has been provided voluntarily or not, will not be used by nor will it be released by Vision & Solutions in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

How do we use any private information collected?

3.1 We only ever collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you and to run our web sites. The information will be used to give:

  • Product or Service fulfilment
  • Ongoing Technical Support
  • billing, accounting and credit control
  • sales support
  • information provision such as newsletters
  • marketing and promotions

Note: Under our Domain Reseller Terms of Agreement registrants clients of our resellers will not be contacted for any marketing purposes (or marketing type services) unless specific authorisation has been given by the reseller.

3.2 All promotional email comes with unsubscribe instructions which stop the delivery of future promotional email from Vision & Solutions if you choose.

3.3 We may use your personal information to:

(a)
Contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits. We may give extracts of our customer lists containing personal information to third party contractors to do this on our behalf. We will ensure that those contractors are bound to protect your personal information to the same standard that we are.
(b)
Identify the source of new customers to Vision & Solutions;
(c)
Monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
(d)
In the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;
(e)
In the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;
(f)
In the case of our partners who are IT professionals, to ascertain your areas of specialty and to refer prospective customers to you; if you have attended our partner road shows, we may have a record of your attendance and areas of special interest;
(g)
Maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer within six months after having terminated your account;
(h)
Monitor your compliance with our Acceptable Use Policy and other terms and conditions of supply;
(i)
Comply with our reporting and other obligations to third party licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products).
3.4 We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Vision & Solutions does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Vision & Solutions) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:

(a)
We are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;
(b)
To protect and defend the rights or property of Vision & Solutions;
(c)
If we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
(d)
If we sell our business or part of it; and
(e)
In extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Vision & Solutions's services, its web site, our staff or the public.

Security

4.1 Vision & Solutions has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders

4.2 You can elect to provide your details via our secure web browser which encrypts information. In order to access your personal information on our secure web browser, you will be required to input your username and password. For this reason, it is safe to transmit your credit card number over the internet, although no data transmission can be absolutely guaranteed as secure. Please note that this encryption is only available if you choose to use the encrypted order form (SSL Security). If you use the normal order form encryption will not take place and we cannot assure the security of your details.

4.3 If you do not wish to provide your credit card details over the internet when joining Vision & Solutions you can download and complete the "print and fax order form".

Other Disclosure By You

5.1 You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via vnsinfo.com.au, or another service provided by Vision & Solutions. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Vision & Solutions urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

5.2 You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

5.3 If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Vision & Solutions as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

How To Access & Correct Your Personal InformationBy You

6.1 From time to time you may need to update your personal information. If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

Children's Privacy

Vision & Solutions does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian's consent. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the internet, which can be found in our Acceptable Use Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer on info@vnsinfo.com.au. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy inquiries

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices,you can contact:

Vision and Solutions Pty Ltd
Suite 702, 621 Pacific Highway,
St Leonards,
NSW-2065
Australia

Tel: +61 2 9906 2221